On Sumatra, the expansion of oil palm plantations is a particular problem. Geographic Range: Agile Gibbon has three distinct populations, each with limited overlap with other gibbon species. Males and females can be easily distinguished by the white eyebrows and cheeks possessed by the males. Additionally, the male is slightly larger than the female. Agile gibbons do not make nests like other primates they just sleep on branches in the trees of Asia.This species of gibbon grooms its family members' fur for knits,fleas and tiks. The agile gibbon, also called the black-handed gibbon, lives in Southeast Asia--notably the countries of Thailand, Malaysia, and Indonesia. Females give birth to a single offspring after seven months' gestation. License: 12/02497, license issued for GibbonWoot (Managing Company), Khao Phra - Bang Khram Wildlife Sanctuary, Erawan Falls, Cave & Historical Sites | from Kanchanaburi, Erawan Falls, Hellfire Pass & Historical Sites | from Kanchanaburi, 2-days/1-night private tour | Khao Sok Lake, 3-days/2-nights private tour | Khao Sok Lake, 4-days/3-nights wildlife tour | Khao Sok Lake, 1-day wildlife tour with night safari in Khao Yai, 2D1N | Sai Yok National Park, Erawan Falls, Raft House, Cave & Historical Sites, 2D1N | Sai Yok National Park, Erawan Falls & camping in jungle, Day tour - Huai Mae Khamin Falls, Phra Tat Cave & The Bridge over River Kwai, Erawan Falls - Hellfire Pass | from Bangkok or Kanchanaburi, Khao Sok from Phuket - Krabi - Surat Thani - Ko Lanta, List of lizards and crocodiles in Thailand, Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike Licence 3.0, Mountain agile gibbon, Hylobates agilis agilis, Lowland agile gibbon, Hylobates agilis unko. These apes are omnivores ( meaning they eat plants and meat ) .75% of the food they eat is fruit,leaves,flowers,seeds,tree bark and tender plant shoots.The other 25% of the diet consists of insects,arachnids,eggs,small birds and water. Its brow is white, and the male can be recognized by its white or light-grey cheeks. Just like the great apes and unlike monkeys, they do not have tails. See the creative common license terms by clicking "CC" icon below the map. All species have small heads and smooth, apelike faces framed with fur. The young gibbon is weaned at barely 2 years of age. Distribution and habitat. Please post your images to our Thai Biodiversity Survey & Species ID group on Facebook. However, they do share a number of characteristics. The young gibbon is weaned at barely 2 years of age. This region offers tropical rainforests, the preferred habitat of these lesser apes, where they take to the upper ca Gibbons lack tails. The population in southern Sumatra is replaced to the north by the White-handed gibbon. Population occurs in peninsular Malaysia and Thailand, with White-Handed gibbons to both north and south. When fully mature, at about 8 years, it leaves its family group in order to look for a mate. With its long arms they swing on branches, brachiating at a fast pace. To add a new location to the range map we need a clear image of the specimen you have encountered. Family groups consist of a mated pair - that remain monogamous - and their offspring. The Agile Gibbon is a species from the Hylobates genus. Take your favorite fandoms with you and never miss a beat. For the location, please provide the district name or the national park/ wildlife sanctuary name. The largest gibbons, the siamang, are about half the height of their human counterparts. The agile gibbon weighs from 4 to 6 kg with an average of 5 kg, though in captivity it can reach 8 kg. The agile gibbon has almost black fur all over its body and a 1/4 of the face has white fur on its face. They are able to travel distances of 30 ft (9 m) from tree to tree. It has a head and body length of 44 – 63.5 cm. The diet of the agile gibbon is generally frugivorous but have also been observed eating leaves, flowers, and insects. Our range maps are based on limited data we have collected. Agile gibbons come in a variety of different colors, including black, brown, light tan and reddish-brown. Gibbon Appearance. Males are also larger than females. Like all gibbons it is tailless. It predominantly lives arboreally in rain forests and rarely comes to the ground. It is found in Indonesia on the island of Sumatra, Malaysia, and southern Thailand. Please help us improving our species range maps. Like all gibbons, it lives in serially monogamous pairs in a strictly enforced territory, which is defended with vigorous visual displays and songs. https://animals.fandom.com/wiki/Agile_Gibbon?oldid=64908. The agile gibbon (Hylobates agilis), also known as the black-handed gibbon, is an Old World primate in the gibbon family. With its long arms they swing on branches, brachiating at a fast pace. All subspecies have white brows, and males are easily recognized by their white or light-grey cheeks. Their height ranges from 15 to 36 inches (40 to 90 cm), depending on their species. The species is generally thought not to have subspecies, but some experts recognise a mountain form and a lowland form. Fur color varies, ranging from black to red-brown, depending on the subspecies.
Overhead Door Garage Door Opener Prices, Cantrell Seafood Hours, Myq Work Light Error, Sharuum The Hegemon Foil, History Of Mount Carmel, Relationship Between Religion And Society Pdf, Cherry Tree Oozing Sap, White Mocha Starbucks Tiktok, Sweet Potato Dosa For Babies, Moroccanoil Intense Curl Cream Boots, Filmfare Award For Best Actor, 2020 Kawasaki Vulcan 1700 Voyager,
Necessary cookies are absolutely essential for the website to function properly. This category only includes cookies that ensures basic functionalities and security features of the website. These cookies do not store any personal information.
Any cookies that may not be particularly necessary for the website to function and is used specifically to collect user personal data via analytics, ads, other embedded contents are termed as non-necessary cookies. It is mandatory to procure user consent prior to running these cookies on your website.